Latest Opportunities:

World Choreography Awards Nominations Revealed | Full List




The Greatest Showman will face off against Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets, Descendants 2 and Bring It On – Worldwide #Cheersmack when the 8th World Choreography Awards take place at the Saban Theatre in Beverly Hills on Oct. 23.

Winners of the Choreo, recognizing excellence in choreography in movies, TV, music video and other media, will be announced at the ceremony, and the Joe Tremaine Legacy Award, honoring dance-makers that changed the face of dance, will be presented to Debbie Allen.

The complete list of nominees follows:





MOTION PICTURE

ASHLEY WALLEN - The Greatest Showman 
EMILIE GOLDBLUM - Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets 
KENNY ORTEGA and TONY TESTA - Descendants 2 
DANIEL “CLOUD” CAMPOS and TAMARA LEVINSON - The Greatest Showman, The Other Side 
TONY GONZALEZ, Associate Choreographer CHRIS MOSS - Bring It On – Worldwide #Cheersmack

TELEVISION EPISODIC

KATHRYN BURNS - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, First Penis I Saw 
ZACH WOODLEE, Associate Choreographer KELLY KONNO - The Flash 
FRED TALLAKSEN - The Real O'Neals 
MARGUERITE DERRICKS - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 
KATHRYN BURNS - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Strip Away My Conscience

DIGITAL CONTENT

BRIAN FRIEDMAN - Feel It Still 
TESSANDRA CHAVEZ - Hold On 
PARRIS GOEBEL - Go Anchor Milk 
CHRISTOPHER SCOTT - Raised For Incarceration 
RENEE KESTER and PHILLP CHBEEB – Timberland

COMMERCIALS

AARON STILLS - Huawei P10 
DENNA THOMSEN - Apple 
ASHLEY WALLEN - The Greatest Showman 
TRICIA MIRANDA, Associate Choreographer CAT RENDIC – Walmart 
ANDREW WINGHART – Motorola

DIGITAL CONTENT INDEPENDENT

ANDREW WINGHART - Cry Me A River 
KEONE and MARI MADRID - Take The World 
HOK - Down 
GALEN HOOKS - Wait for Me 
BAM MARTIN, ANTHONY LEE, VINH NGUYEN and TONY TRAN – Humble 



TELEVISION AWARD SHOW/SPECIAL

MARTY KUDELKA – The Oscars, Justin Timberlake 
MANDY MOORE - Golden Globes, Remake ‘La La Land’ 
NICK FLOREZ and RJ DURELL – America Music Awards, Pink 
NAPOLEON and TABITHA DUMO – Disney Magical Holiday Celebration 
CALVIT HODGE, Associate Choreographer SARA BIVENS – Europe Music Awards, Camila Cabello

MUSIC VIDEO

DEREK HOUGH - Michael Buble’, I Believe In You 
TESSANDRA CHAVEZ - Blake McGrath, Missing You 
JOJO GOMEZ – Tinashe, Company 
JUSTIN PECK - The National, Dark Side of The Gym 
NICK FLOREZ and RJ DURELL - Pink, What About Us

TELEVISION REALITY SHOW/COMPETITION

JACQUES HEIM – America’s Got Talent, Diavolo 
KEONE and MARI MADRID –World Of Dance, Happy 
MANDY MOORE - So You Think You Can Dance, Brand New Academy 
CHRISTOPHER SCOTT – Strictly Come Dancing, I’m Gonna Be 
MIKE “MURDA” CARRASCO, JON “DO KNOCK” CRUZ, RONNIE ABALDONAD, 
BEN “BEN STACK” HONRUBI – World Of Dance, Super Cr3w